[Forum Home] Calendar
27th International Forum of New Cinema 1997
47th International Film Festival Berlin
[german]


February 1997
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
 


  Fri 14-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Black Kites
   USA 1996, Dir: Jo Andres, 26 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Calling the Ghosts / A Story About Rape, War and Women
   USA / Kroatia 1996, Dir: Mandy Jacobson, Karmen Jelincic, 63 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
12:30
Arsenal
Krótki Dzien Pracy (Widok z Okna)
   Poland 1981, Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, 74 min., 35mm, Color
13:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
illtown
   USA 1996, Dir: Nick Gomez, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
14:00
Delphi
O Sertãu das Memórias (Landscapes of Memory)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: José Araújo, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color and b/w
14:30
Akademie
der Künste
Heidengeld (A Fortune)
   Germany 1996, Dir: Dagmar Kamlah, 75 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color
15:00
Arsenal
Crede-mi (Believe me)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Bia Lessa, Danny Roland, 75 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
15:00
Babylon
Edgar
   Germany 1996, Dir: Karsten Laske, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
[Focus]
   Japan 1996, Dir: Satoshi Isaka, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
16:30
Delphi
Black Kites
   USA 1996, Dir: Jo Andres, 26 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
16:30
Delphi
Calling the Ghosts / A Story About Rape, War and Women
   USA / Kroatia 1996, Dir: Mandy Jacobson, Karmen Jelincic, 63 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
I Magi Randagi
   Italy / Germany / France 1996, Dir: Sergio Citti, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
17:30
Arsenal
Bella Italia - Zuflucht auf Widerruf
   Germany 1996, Dir: Peter Voigt, 58 min., Video, Color
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Doces Poderes (Sweet Power)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Lúcia Murat, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Arsenal
Polnische Passion
   Germany 1996, Dir: Stanislaw Mucha, 160 min., 35mm, Color, WP
19:00
Babylon
Nemuru Otoko (Sleeping Man)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Kohei Oguri, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Delphi
[Focus]
   Japan 1996, Dir: Satoshi Isaka, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Jag år din Krigare (Nature's Warrior)
   Sweden / Denmark 1997, Dir: Stefan Jarl, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
O Sertãu das Memórias (Landscapes of Memory)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: José Araújo, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color and b/w
21:30
Delphi
illtown
   USA 1996, Dir: Nick Gomez, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Fuck Hamlet
   Germany 1996, Dir: Cheol-Mean Whang, 88 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w
22:30
Arsenal
Um Céu de Estrelas (A Starry Sky)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Tata Amaral, 70 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
24:00
Delphi
Memories
   Japan 1995, Dir: Katsuhiro Otomo, Koji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, 113 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color



[top] Sat 15-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:30
Arsenal
[Focus]
   Japan 1996, Dir: Satoshi Isaka, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
11:00
Delphi
Doces Poderes (Sweet Power)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Lúcia Murat, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Gallivant
   GB 1996, Dir: Andrew Kötting, 100 min.
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Krótki Dzien Pracy (Widok z Okna)
   Poland 1981, Dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski, 74 min., 35mm, Color
12:30
Arsenal
illtown
   USA 1996, Dir: Nick Gomez, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
13:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Daijiga Umule Pajinnal (The Day A Pig Fell Into The Well)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Hong Sang-soo, 115 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
14:00
Delphi
The Man Who Couldn't Feel And Other Tales
   GB 1996, Dir: Joram Ten Brink, 52 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
14:00
Delphi
Nobody's Business
   USA 1996, Dir: Alan Berliner, 60 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
14:30
Akademie
der Künste
Vor der Hochzeit (Before the Wedding)
   Germany 1996, Dir: Antonia Lerch, 87 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color
15:00
Babylon
Djöflaeyjan (Devil's Island)
   Iceland / Germany 1996, Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridrik, 102 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
15:00
Arsenal
Memories
   Japan 1995, Dir: Katsuhiro Otomo, Koji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, 113 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Zakasnjalo Palnolunie (Late Full Moon)
   Bulgaria / Hungary 1996, Dir: Eduard Sachariev, 117 min., 35mm, WP
16:30
Delphi
Gallivant
   GB 1996, Dir: Andrew Kötting, 100 min.
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Mini Händ wärdid rucher, immer rucher
   Germany 1996, Dir: Rudolf Bermettler, 46 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
[Focus]
   Japan 1996, Dir: Satoshi Isaka, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
17:45
Arsenal
Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story
   Canada / Germany 1996, Dir: Larry Weinstein, Thomas Wallner, 84 min., Video and 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Katharina & Witt, Fiction & Reality
   Germany 1997, Dir: Mariola Brillowska, Charles Kisssing, 100 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
19:00
Babylon
MURDER and murder
   USA 1996, Dir: Yvonne Rainer, 113 min., 16mm, Color
19:00
Delphi
Zakasnjalo Palnolunie (Late Full Moon)
   Bulgaria / Hungary 1996, Dir: Eduard Sachariev, 117 min., 35mm, WP
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Das Schloß (The Castle)
   Austria 1997, Dir: Michael Haneke, 123 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
20:00
Arsenal
Doces Poderes (Sweet Power)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Lúcia Murat, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
The Man Who Couldn't Feel And Other Tales
   GB 1996, Dir: Joram Ten Brink, 52 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Nobody's Business
   USA 1996, Dir: Alan Berliner, 60 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
21:30
Delphi
Daijiga Umule Pajinnal (The Day A Pig Fell Into The Well)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Hong Sang-soo, 115 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Picado fino (Fine Powder)
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Esteban Sapir, 80 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w, EP
22:30
Arsenal
Black Kites
   USA 1996, Dir: Jo Andres, 26 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
22:30
Arsenal
Calling the Ghosts / A Story About Rape, War and Women
   USA / Kroatia 1996, Dir: Mandy Jacobson, Karmen Jelincic, 63 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
00:15
Delphi
Katharina & Witt, Fiction & Reality
   Germany 1997, Dir: Mariola Brillowska, Charles Kisssing, 100 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP



[top] Sun 16-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Zakasnjalo Palnolunie (Late Full Moon)
   Bulgaria / Hungary 1996, Dir: Eduard Sachariev, 117 min., 35mm, WP
11:00
Delphi
Yndio do Brasil (Our Indians)
   Brazil 1995, Dir: Sylvio Back, 70 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Da habt ihr mein Leben / Marieluise - Kind von Golzow
   Germany 1997, Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, 141 min., 35mm, 1:1.33, Color and b/w, WP
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Kahini (Fiction)
   India 1996, Dir: Malay Bhattacharya, 105 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
12:30
Arsenal
Daijiga Umule Pajinnal (The Day A Pig Fell Into The Well)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Hong Sang-soo, 115 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
13:00
Delphi
Afriques: Comment ça va avec la douleur? (Africas: What about the pain?)
   France 1996, Dir: Raymond Depardon, 165 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Clubbed to Death
   France 1996, Dir: Yolande Zauberman, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
14:30
Akademie
der Künste
Oh Mitternacht, oh Sonnenschein (Life-in Berlin)
   Germany 1996, Dir: Imma Harms, Thomas Winkelkotte, 52 min., 16mm, 1:1.37
14:30
Akademie
der Künste
Edgar
   Germany 1996, Dir: Karsten Laske, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color
15:00
Babylon
Jag år din Krigare (Nature's Warrior)
   Sweden / Denmark 1997, Dir: Stefan Jarl, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
15:00
Arsenal
Katharina & Witt, Fiction & Reality
   Germany 1997, Dir: Mariola Brillowska, Charles Kisssing, 100 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Nach Saison (The Mission)
   Germany 1997, Dir: Pepe Danquart, Mirjam Quinte, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
16:30
Delphi
Da habt ihr mein Leben / Marieluise - Kind von Golzow
   Germany 1997, Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, 141 min., 35mm, 1:1.33, Color and b/w, WP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
From Muybrige to Brooklyn Bridge
   USA 1996, Dir: Ken Jacobs, , Nervous System Film Performance I
17:30
Arsenal
Frau Siebert und ihre Schüler
   Germany 1996, Dir: Hans-Dieter Grabe, 120 min., Video, Color
18:45
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Como Nascem os Anjos (How Angels are Born)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Murilo Salles, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
19:00
Babylon
Picado fino (Fine Powder)
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Esteban Sapir, 80 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w, EP
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Black Kites
   USA 1996, Dir: Jo Andres, 26 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Calling the Ghosts / A Story About Rape, War and Women
   USA / Kroatia 1996, Dir: Mandy Jacobson, Karmen Jelincic, 63 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
19:30
Delphi
Nach Saison (The Mission)
   Germany 1997, Dir: Pepe Danquart, Mirjam Quinte, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
20:00
Arsenal
Nobody's Business
   USA 1996, Dir: Alan Berliner, 60 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
20:00
Arsenal
The Man Who Couldn't Feel And Other Tales
   GB 1996, Dir: Joram Ten Brink, 52 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Afriques: Comment ça va avec la douleur? (Africas: What about the pain?)
   France 1996, Dir: Raymond Depardon, 165 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
illtown
   USA 1996, Dir: Nick Gomez, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
22:15
Delphi
Clubbed to Death
   France 1996, Dir: Yolande Zauberman, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
22:30
Arsenal
Gallivant
   GB 1996, Dir: Andrew Kötting, 100 min.
00:15
Delphi
Gu Huo Zai San (Young and Dangerous Ill)
   Hong Kong 1996, Dir: Andrew Lau, 89 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color



[top] Mon 17-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Nach Saison (The Mission)
   Germany 1997, Dir: Pepe Danquart, Mirjam Quinte, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
11:00
Delphi
Um Céu de Estrelas (A Starry Sky)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Tata Amaral, 70 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Amsterdam Global Village
   Netherlands 1996, Dir: Johan van der Keuken, 245 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
The Man Who Couldn't Feel And Other Tales
   GB 1996, Dir: Joram Ten Brink, 52 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Nobody's Business
   USA 1996, Dir: Alan Berliner, 60 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
12:30
Arsenal
Da habt ihr mein Leben / Marieluise - Kind von Golzow
   Germany 1997, Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, 141 min., 35mm, 1:1.33, Color and b/w, WP
14:00
Delphi
Amsterdam Global Village
   Netherlands 1996, Dir: Johan van der Keuken, 245 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
14:45
Akademie
der Künste
Müde Weggefährten (Tired Companions)
   Germany 1996, Dir: Zoran Solomun, 71 min., 16mm, 1:1.37
15:30
Arsenal
Gu Huo Zai San (Young and Dangerous Ill)
   Hong Kong 1996, Dir: Andrew Lau, 89 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Nemuru Otoko (Sleeping Man)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Kohei Oguri, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
The Marriage Of Heaven and Hell (A Flicker of Life)
   USA 1996, Dir: Ken Jacobs, , Nervous System Film Performance II
17:30
Arsenal
Emile Habibi - I Stayed in Haifa
   Israel 1996, Dir: Dalia Karpel, 58 min., Video
17:30
Arsenal
How I Learned to Overcome My Fear And Love Arik Sharon
   Israel 1996, Dir: Avi Mograbi, 61 min., Video
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Moebius
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Gustavo Mosquera R., 88 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Delphi
Nemuru Otoko (Sleeping Man)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Kohei Oguri, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Babylon
O Sertãu das Memórias (Landscapes of Memory)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: José Araújo, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color and b/w
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Gallivant
   GB 1996, Dir: Andrew Kötting, 100 min.
20:00
Arsenal
Afriques: Comment ça va avec la douleur? (Africas: What about the pain?)
   France 1996, Dir: Raymond Depardon, 165 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
20:45
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Crede-mi (Believe me)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Bia Lessa, Danny Roland, 75 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
21:30
Delphi
Moebius
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Gustavo Mosquera R., 88 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Daijiga Umule Pajinnal (The Day A Pig Fell Into The Well)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Hong Sang-soo, 115 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
22:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Gai Tao-Wan-Je De Cha-Cha
   Taiwan 1997, Dir: Tsai-Cheng Wang, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
23:15
Arsenal
Clubbed to Death
   France 1996, Dir: Yolande Zauberman, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
24:00
Delphi
Isle of Lesbos
   USA 1996, Dir: Jeff B. Harmon, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, engl. OV, WP



[top] Tue 18-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Nemuru Otoko (Sleeping Man)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Kohei Oguri, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
11:00
Delphi
Crede-mi (Believe me)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Bia Lessa, Danny Roland, 75 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Exil Shanghai
   Germany / Israel 1997, Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, 265 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
11:30
Akademie
der Künste
Afriques: Comment ça va avec la douleur? (Africas: What about the pain?)
   France 1996, Dir: Raymond Depardon, 165 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
12:30
Arsenal
Moebius
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Gustavo Mosquera R., 88 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:00
Delphi
Exil Shanghai
   Germany / Israel 1997, Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, 265 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
15:00
Arsenal
Forbidden City Cop
   Hong Kong 1996, Dir: Stephen Chiau, Kuk Tak, 89 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
15:00
Akademie
der Künste
Das Prinzip Dora (The System of Dora)
   Germany 1996, Dir: Rolf Müller, Claudette Coulanges, 15 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w
15:00
Akademie
der Künste
Diese Tage in Terezin
   Germany 1997, Dir: Sibylle Schönemann, 82 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Kahini (Fiction)
   India 1996, Dir: Malay Bhattacharya, 105 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Nach Saison (The Mission)
   Germany 1997, Dir: Pepe Danquart, Mirjam Quinte, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
17:30
Arsenal
Dyngyldai
   Germany 1996/97, Dir: Gerd Conradt, Daniela Schulz, 45 min., Video, WP
17:30
Arsenal
Close-Up Long Shot
   France 1996, Dir: Mahmoud Chokrollahi, Moslem Manso, 44 min., Video, Color
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
For Daniel
   USA 1992-96, Dir: Ernie Gehr, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, silent, WP
19:00
Delphi
Kahini (Fiction)
   India 1996, Dir: Malay Bhattacharya, 105 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
19:00
Babylon
Gallivant
   GB 1996, Dir: Andrew Kötting, 100 min.
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Da habt ihr mein Leben / Marieluise - Kind von Golzow
   Germany 1997, Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, 141 min., 35mm, 1:1.33, Color and b/w, WP
20:00
Arsenal
Amsterdam Global Village
   Netherlands 1996, Dir: Johan van der Keuken, 245 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
20:15
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Um Céu de Estrelas (A Starry Sky)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Tata Amaral, 70 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
21:30
Delphi
Gai Tao-Wan-Je De Cha-Cha
   Taiwan 1997, Dir: Tsai-Cheng Wang, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
22:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Isle of Lesbos
   USA 1996, Dir: Jeff B. Harmon, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, engl. OV, WP
22:30
Akademie
der Künste
Clubbed to Death
   France 1996, Dir: Yolande Zauberman, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
24:00
Delphi
Djöflaeyjan (Devil's Island)
   Iceland / Germany 1996, Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridrik, 102 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color



[top] Wed 19-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Kahini (Fiction)
   India 1996, Dir: Malay Bhattacharya, 105 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Memoria
   Italy 1996, Dir: Ruggero Gabbai, 86 min., 35mm, WP
11:00
Delphi
Como Nascem os Anjos (How Angels are Born)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Murilo Salles, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Nemuru Otoko (Sleeping Man)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Kohei Oguri, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
12:30
Arsenal
Gai Tao-Wan-Je De Cha-Cha
   Taiwan 1997, Dir: Tsai-Cheng Wang, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
13:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Woswraschtschenije bronenosza
   Russia 1996, Dir: Gennady Poloka, 147 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:00
Delphi
Jenseits des Krieges (East of War)
   Austria 1996, Dir: Ruth Beckermann, 117 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:30
Arsenal
Djöflaeyjan (Devil's Island)
   Iceland / Germany 1996, Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridrik, 102 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:30
Akademie
der Künste
Zuckerstücke
   Germany 1996, Dir: Arielle Artsztein, 81 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
16:30
Delphi
Memoria
   Italy 1996, Dir: Ruggero Gabbai, 86 min., 35mm, WP
16:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Little Shots of Happiness
   USA 1996, Dir: Todd Verow, 85 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Amsterdam Global Village
   Netherlands 1996, Dir: Johan van der Keuken, 245 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
17:00
Arsenal
Amor Fati
   Germany / Belgium / Hungary 1996, Dir: Sophie Kotanyi, 140 min., Video, Color and b/w
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Yndio do Brasil (Our Indians)
   Brazil 1995, Dir: Sylvio Back, 70 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w
18:45
Delphi
Woswraschtschenije bronenosza
   Russia 1996, Dir: Gennady Poloka, 147 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Babylon
Da habt ihr mein Leben / Marieluise - Kind von Golzow
   Germany 1997, Dir: Barbara Junge, Winfried Junge, 141 min., 35mm, 1:1.33, Color and b/w, WP
20:00
Arsenal
Exil Shanghai
   Germany / Israel 1997, Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, 265 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Jenseits des Krieges (East of War)
   Austria 1996, Dir: Ruth Beckermann, 117 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
22:00
Akademie
der Künste
Moebius
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Gustavo Mosquera R., 88 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
22:00
Delphi
Little Shots of Happiness
   USA 1996, Dir: Todd Verow, 85 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
00:15
Delphi
Forbidden City Cop
   Hong Kong 1996, Dir: Stephen Chiau, Kuk Tak, 89 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP



[top] Thu 20-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Woswraschtschenije bronenosza
   Russia 1996, Dir: Gennady Poloka, 147 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
MURDER and murder
   USA 1996, Dir: Yvonne Rainer, 113 min., 16mm, Color
11:00
Delphi
O Cego Que Gritava Luz (The Blindman Who Shouted Light)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: João Batista de An, 74 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Apprendre à être heureux (They Teach Us How To Be Happy)
   Swiss 1996, Dir: Peter von Gunten, 155 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color
13:00
Arsenal
Little Shots of Happiness
   USA 1996, Dir: Todd Verow, 85 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
13:00
Delphi
Reprise (Resumption)
   France 1996, Dir: Hervé Le Roux, 192 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color and b/w, WP
13:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Fun-Bar-Karaoke
   Thailand 1996, Dir: Tom Pannet (Pen-ek Ratana, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
14:45
Akademie
der Künste
Deckname Dennis
   Germany 1996, Dir: Thomas Frickel, 92 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
15:00
Arsenal
Isle of Lesbos
   USA 1996, Dir: Jeff B. Harmon, 98 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, engl. OV, WP
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Sechinku (Three Friends)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Yim Soon-Rye, 93 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Exil Shanghai
   Germany / Israel 1997, Dir: Ulrike Ottinger, 265 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
17:00
Delphi
MURDER and murder
   USA 1996, Dir: Yvonne Rainer, 113 min., 16mm, Color
17:30
Arsenal
Das Medium ist die Botschaft
   Germany 1996, Dir: Dietmar Hochmuth, 64 min., Video, Color
17:30
Arsenal
Brand
   Germany 1996, Dir: Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert, 43 min., Video
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
O Cego Que Gritava Luz (The Blindman Who Shouted Light)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: João Batista de An, 74 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
19:00
Babylon
Zakasnjalo Palnolunie (Late Full Moon)
   Bulgaria / Hungary 1996, Dir: Eduard Sachariev, 117 min., 35mm, WP
19:30
Delphi
Sechinku (Three Friends)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Yim Soon-Rye, 93 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
20:00
Arsenal
Jenseits des Krieges (East of War)
   Austria 1996, Dir: Ruth Beckermann, 117 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
20:15
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Reprise (Resumption)
   France 1996, Dir: Hervé Le Roux, 192 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color and b/w, WP
21:45
Delphi
Fun-Bar-Karaoke
   Thailand 1996, Dir: Tom Pannet (Pen-ek Ratana, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Gai Tao-Wan-Je De Cha-Cha
   Taiwan 1997, Dir: Tsai-Cheng Wang, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
22:30
Arsenal
Memoria
   Italy 1996, Dir: Ruggero Gabbai, 86 min., 35mm, WP
00:15
Delphi
Robert Altman's Jazz '34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing
   USA / France 1996, Dir: Robert Altman, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, engl. OV



[top] Fri 21-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Reprise (Resumption)
   France 1996, Dir: Hervé Le Roux, 192 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color and b/w, WP
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Wittstock, Wittstock
   Germany 1997, Dir: Volker Koepp, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
11:00
Delphi
Carlota Joaquina, Princesa do Brazil (Carlota Joaquina, Princess of Brazil)
   Brazil 1995, Dir: Carla Camurati, 100 min., 35mm, Color
12:00
Akademie
der Künste
Jenseits des Krieges (East of War)
   Austria 1996, Dir: Ruth Beckermann, 117 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
13:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Frost
   Germany 1997, Dir: Fred Kelemen, 270 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
13:45
Arsenal
Fun-Bar-Karaoke
   Thailand 1996, Dir: Tom Pannet (Pen-ek Ratana, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
14:00
Delphi
Persistence
   USA 1996, Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, 82 min., 16mm, WP
14:45
Akademie
der Künste
East Side Story
   Germany 1996, Dir: Dana Ranga, 75 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w, EP
15:00
Babylon
Black Kites
   USA 1996, Dir: Jo Andres, 26 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color
15:00
Babylon
Calling the Ghosts / A Story About Rape, War and Women
   USA / Kroatia 1996, Dir: Mandy Jacobson, Karmen Jelincic, 63 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, EP
16:00
Arsenal
Obyknowennyji President (Ordinary President)
   White Russia 1997, Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, 55 min., WP
16:30
Delphi
Wittstock, Wittstock
   Germany 1997, Dir: Volker Koepp, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
16:30
Akademie
der Künste
Woswraschtschenije bronenosza
   Russia 1996, Dir: Gennady Poloka, 147 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
17:30
Arsenal
In der glanzvollen Welt des Hotel Adlon (The Glamorous World of the Adlon Hotel)
   Germany / USA / Austria 1996, Dir: Percy Adlon, 75 min., Video, Color
17:30
Arsenal
Der Platz
   Germany 1996, Dir: Uli M. Schüppel, 52 min., Video, b/w, WP
18:45
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Persistence
   USA 1996, Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, 82 min., 16mm, WP
18:45
Delphi
Xie mei chin long (A Little Life-Opera)
   Hong Kong / China 1997, Dir: Allen Fong, 90 min., 35mm, WP
19:00
Babylon
illtown
   USA 1996, Dir: Nick Gomez, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Memoria
   Italy 1996, Dir: Ruggero Gabbai, 86 min., 35mm, WP
20:15
Arsenal
Sechinku (Three Friends)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Yim Soon-Rye, 93 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Xie mei chin long (A Little Life-Opera)
   Hong Kong / China 1997, Dir: Allen Fong, 90 min., 35mm, WP
21:00
Delphi
Frost
   Germany 1997, Dir: Fred Kelemen, 270 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Little Shots of Happiness
   USA 1996, Dir: Todd Verow, 85 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
22:30
Arsenal
MURDER and murder
   USA 1996, Dir: Yvonne Rainer, 113 min., 16mm, Color



[top] Sat 22-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Persistence
   USA 1996, Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, 82 min., 16mm, WP
11:00
Akademie
der Künste
Reprise (Resumption)
   France 1996, Dir: Hervé Le Roux, 192 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color and b/w, WP
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Himitsu no Hanazono (My Secret Cache)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
11:00
Delphi
Obyknowennyji President (Ordinary President)
   White Russia 1997, Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, 55 min., WP
12:30
Arsenal
Wittstock, Wittstock
   Germany 1997, Dir: Volker Koepp, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
13:15
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Ösge vacht
   Aserbaidshan 1996, Dir: Husseyn Mechtiew, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w, WP
14:00
Delphi
For Daniel
   USA 1992-96, Dir: Ernie Gehr, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, silent, WP
15:00
Babylon
Como Nascem os Anjos (How Angels are Born)
   Brazil 1996, Dir: Murilo Salles, 97 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
15:00
Akademie
der Künste
Stroh zu Gold
   Germany 1996, Dir: Barbara Teufel, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
15:00
Arsenal
Xie mei chin long (A Little Life-Opera)
   Hong Kong / China 1997, Dir: Allen Fong, 90 min., 35mm, WP
16:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Obyknowennyji President (Ordinary President)
   White Russia 1997, Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, 55 min., WP
16:00
Delphi
Apprendre à être heureux (They Teach Us How To Be Happy)
   Swiss 1996, Dir: Peter von Gunten, 155 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Sechinku (Three Friends)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Yim Soon-Rye, 93 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color
17:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Jag år din Krigare (Nature's Warrior)
   Sweden / Denmark 1997, Dir: Stefan Jarl, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
17:30
Arsenal
Good Sister / Bad Sister
   USA 1996, Dir: Liza Johnson, 30 min., Video
17:30
Arsenal
Naisenkaari (Gracious Curves)
   Finland 1997, Dir: Kiti Luostarinen, 62 min., 35mm
19:00
Babylon
Wittstock, Wittstock
   Germany 1997, Dir: Volker Koepp, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
19:00
Delphi
Moi fatigué debout, moi couché
   France / Niger 1997, Dir: Jean Rouch, 90 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
MURDER and murder
   USA 1996, Dir: Yvonne Rainer, 113 min., 16mm, Color
19:45
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Djöflaeyjan (Devil's Island)
   Iceland / Germany 1996, Dir: Fridrik Thor Fridrik, 102 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color
20:00
Arsenal
Frost
   Germany 1997, Dir: Fred Kelemen, 270 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
21:15
Delphi
Himitsu no Hanazono (My Secret Cache)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
22:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Moi fatigué debout, moi couché
   France / Niger 1997, Dir: Jean Rouch, 90 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Fun-Bar-Karaoke
   Thailand 1996, Dir: Tom Pannet (Pen-ek Ratana, 103 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, WP
23:30
Delphi
Tunnu Ki Tina (Tunnu's Tina)
   India 1996, Dir: Paresh Kamdar, 127 min., 35mm, EP



[top] Sun 23-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Moi fatigué debout, moi couché
   France / Niger 1997, Dir: Jean Rouch, 90 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
10:00
Akademie
der Künste
Frost
   Germany 1997, Dir: Fred Kelemen, 270 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
11:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Das Schloß (The Castle)
   Austria 1997, Dir: Michael Haneke, 123 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
11:00
Delphi
Jag år din Krigare (Nature's Warrior)
   Sweden / Denmark 1997, Dir: Stefan Jarl, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
12:30
Arsenal
Himitsu no Hanazono (My Secret Cache)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
13:30
Delphi
Ösge vacht
   Aserbaidshan 1996, Dir: Husseyn Mechtiew, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w, WP
13:45
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Chukje (Festival)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, 108 min., 35mm, Color
15:00
Babylon
Diese Tage in Terezin
   Germany 1997, Dir: Sibylle Schönemann, 82 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
15:00
Arsenal
Jag år din Krigare (Nature's Warrior)
   Sweden / Denmark 1997, Dir: Stefan Jarl, 95 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
15:00
Akademie
der Künste
Bandagistenglück
   Germany 1996, Dir: Maria Teresa Camogli, 93 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color
16:15
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Picado fino (Fine Powder)
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Esteban Sapir, 80 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w, EP
16:30
Delphi
Das Schloß (The Castle)
   Austria 1997, Dir: Michael Haneke, 123 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Xie mei chin long (A Little Life-Opera)
   Hong Kong / China 1997, Dir: Allen Fong, 90 min., 35mm, WP
17:30
Arsenal
Solidarity in Korea
   Korea 1996/97, , , Video documentaries on the worker' and students' strike in Korea, with discussion.
18:30
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Carlota Joaquina, Princesa do Brazil (Carlota Joaquina, Princess of Brazil)
   Brazil 1995, Dir: Carla Camurati, 100 min., 35mm, Color
19:00
Babylon
Little Shots of Happiness
   USA 1996, Dir: Todd Verow, 85 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, WP
19:15
Delphi
Chukje (Festival)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, 108 min., 35mm, Color
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Wittstock, Wittstock
   Germany 1997, Dir: Volker Koepp, 90 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, b/w, WP
20:00
Arsenal
For Daniel
   USA 1992-96, Dir: Ernie Gehr, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, silent, WP
21:00
Kino 7 im
Zoo-Palast
Apprendre à être heureux (They Teach Us How To Be Happy)
   Swiss 1996, Dir: Peter von Gunten, 155 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color
21:45
Delphi
Picado fino (Fine Powder)
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Esteban Sapir, 80 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w, EP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Persistence
   USA 1996, Dir: Daniel Eisenberg, 82 min., 16mm, WP
22:30
Arsenal
Ösge vacht
   Aserbaidshan 1996, Dir: Husseyn Mechtiew, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w, WP
24:00
Delphi
Caligari Award
   , ,



[top] Mon 24-Feb-97
TimeCinemaFilm
10:00
Arsenal
Chukje (Festival)
   Korea 1996, Dir: Im Kwon-Taek, 108 min., 35mm, Color
12:30
Arsenal
Picado fino (Fine Powder)
   Argentina 1996, Dir: Esteban Sapir, 80 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, b/w, EP
13:00
Akademie
der Künste
Obyknowennyji President (Ordinary President)
   White Russia 1997, Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, 55 min., WP
14:30
Arsenal
Apprendre à être heureux (They Teach Us How To Be Happy)
   Swiss 1996, Dir: Peter von Gunten, 155 min., 16mm, 1:1.66, Color
14:45
Akademie
der Künste
For Daniel
   USA 1992-96, Dir: Ernie Gehr, 72 min., 16mm, 1:1.37, Color, silent, WP
17:00
Akademie
der Künste
Himitsu no Hanazono (My Secret Cache)
   Japan 1996, Dir: Shinobu Yaguchi, 83 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, EP
17:30
Arsenal
Wiedersehen in Hildburghausen
   Germany 1997, Dir: Rainer Hartleb, 77 min., Video
19:00
Babylon
Obyknowennyji President (Ordinary President)
   White Russia 1997, Dir: Juri Chaschtschewatskij, 55 min., WP
19:30
Akademie
der Künste
Ösge vacht
   Aserbaidshan 1996, Dir: Husseyn Mechtiew, 125 min., 35mm, 1:1.37, Color and b/w, WP
20:00
Arsenal
Das Schloß (The Castle)
   Austria 1997, Dir: Michael Haneke, 123 min., 35mm, 1:1.66, Color, WP
22:15
Akademie
der Künste
Tunnu Ki Tina (Tunnu's Tina)
   India 1996, Dir: Paresh Kamdar, 127 min., 35mm, EP
22:45
Arsenal
Robert Altman's Jazz '34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing
   USA / France 1996, Dir: Robert Altman, 73 min., 35mm, 1:1.85, Color, engl. OV


top
Feb-97 <intforum@fdk-berlin.de>
© 1997 by International Forum of New Cinema. All rights reserved.